Al Khair Peelu Miswak: (Small) Natural

£0.60

  • Brand: Azhar
  • Product Code:
  • Availability: In Stock

"The Miswak is a (means of) purification of the mouth (and a means of) pleasure of the Lord (Al-Bukhari)"


"Had it not been for the sake of over burdening my Ummah I would have ordered them (to use) Miswak with every ablution"

It has also been narrated by reliable sources that the Prophet Muhammad (SAWS) was emphatic in the daily use of Miswak, upon waking, before and after eating, leaving and entering his house, before ablution, and prayers. Furthermore it was a practice of all the Prophets (peace by upon them) . Some scholars have mentioned upto 70 benefits from the use of Miswak.
Common Names:
Salt bush, Mustard tree, The tooth brush tree.
Internationally known as:
Arak, Siwak, Peelu, Miswak.
Scientific Name:
Salvadora Persica

Potential Dental Benefits With Regular Use:
Research shows that the bark of the "Toothbrush Tree" contains on antibiotic which suppresses the growth of bacteria and the formation of plaque in the mouth. Research also suggests that the regular use of Miswak significantly reduces plaque, gingivitis, and the growth of cariogenic bacteria. No toothpaste required! Miswak, naturally contains many components such as fluoride, astringents, detergents, resins (a possible enamel protectant) and abrasives.
Before the advent of plastic, synthetic toothbrushes, people in many parts of the world cleaned their teeth with the all natural Toothbrush Tree. Today many still use Miswak as their primary preventive measure in oral hygiene.


Al-Khair Miswak
The feature product of Al-Khair is our MISWAK, the traditional, natural toothbrush. Hand picked from the best available raw material, with exclusive processing to maintain it's freshness with all it's benefits, individually wrapped, available in natural, cinnamon, clove and mint flavor.

How to use:
Simply scrape off bark from the tip (1/2"), then chew the tip gently until brush like and the fiber becomes soft. Brush teeth horizontally and frequently. When the bristles are worn and the flavor has subsided, cut them off & repeat instruction.

(9697000300035/3494)

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good